SEARCH SITE BY TYPING (ESC TO CLOSE)

Skip to Content

PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY POLICY

CANCUN UNIQUE WEDDINGS AND EVENTS, (CUW EVENTOS S.A.S), recognizes and privileges privacy and confidentiality with respect to all information it collects and/or receives, including any personal information or data. Therefore, CUW EVENTOS S.A.S. has and implements serious privacy policies to ensure the safeguarding of all such information and prevent abuse or misuse of it. Thus, CUW EVENTOS S.A.S. is committed to and respectful of the Mexican rule of law, as a provider of specialized services for the planning and coordination of weddings and events, as well as for the rental of space and sale of specified products; it recognizes the recognition and respect for the rights of individuals, especially individuals, is fundamental and one of its most important general policies. Taking into account the participation, possession and access to information and data of its customers and prospects, as well as individuals in general, CUW EVENTOS S.A.S. is concerned to ensure absolute confidentiality of the information in its possession and recognizes that such information is the absolute and exclusive property of its owner, regardless of its origin or nature. Notwithstanding the foregoing, it should be noted that the information held by CUW EVENTOS S.A.S. has been freely and voluntarily provided by its customers and prospects in order to contract, purchase and/or receive any of the products and/or services offered by CUW EVENTOS S.A.S. Consequently, all the information provided is essential to provide timely attention and compliance with the obligations of CUW EVENTOS S.A.S. based on an existing professional and/or contractual relationship. In view of the foregoing, within the fulfillment of its faculties and attributions, for CUW EVENTOS S.A.S the confidentiality and security in the safeguarding and treatment of your personal data and confidential information is a priority for which it implements adequate and necessary measures to guarantee it. The holders of personal information in possession of CUW EVENTOS S.A.S can be sure that such information will be handled confidentially, with strict adherence to the provisions and specified in its “Privacy Notice” and always in accordance with the Federal Law on the Protection of Personal Data in Possession of Individuals (hereinafter THE LAW) and other applicable laws. CUW EVENTOS S.A.S. recognizes all the rights of the owners over their information, including their personal data, as well as the exercise of their rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition (ARCO Rights). Consequently, and with strict adherence and compliance with the provisions contained in articles 15, 16, 17, 18, 23 and 36 of THE LAW, in recognition of the rights of its customers, prospects and other individuals, regardless of their nature, who integrate or become part of its database, CUW EVENTOS S.A.S communicates the following:

  1. Responsible for the protection of your Personal Data.

CUW EVENTOS S.A.S, with address at Calle 52 Manzana 11 Supermanzana 515 Lote 17 Fraccionamiento Leonado R. Alcaine, Cancún, Quintana Roo. C.P. 77500, which is established as an address to receive all types of notifications related to this document, is responsible for the collection and processing of your personal data in terms of the provisions of Articles 2 and 3 fraction XIV of the Federal Law on the Protection of Personal Data in Possession of Individuals (LFPDPPP) and 47 of its Regulations.

Origin of the information.

The information requested by CUW EVENTOS S.A.S. may be collected in different ways: by audio and/or voice; by any written means provided inside our offices, as well as in various business events or for advertising purposes such as congresses, conventions, exhibitions and fairs; by digital and computer media such as Internet pages, social networks, e-mail and other forms permitted by law

       2. Purposes of the Treatment of your Personal Data.

CUW EVENTOS S.A.S. informs you that your personal data will be used to provide you with the services we offer related to the organization of weddings and events, especially weddings. Additionally, as part of our services and in order to provide a better service, your personal data may be used to maintain direct contact with you and be able to give you continuous follow-up and immediate response in situations that warrant it; for prospecting purposes; follow-up to your requests, to inform you punctually the status of your events; inform you of changes of any kind; to evaluate the quality of our services and your level of satisfaction. The information will also be used for actions and formalities related to the daily operation of the company, for administrative, collection, advertising and promotional purposes.

For the administration of our wedding planner services, including payments for services requested, electronic billing, collection, request for issuance of documents, etc..

Use of images.

On the other hand, in order to document and communicate weddings and/or events held CUW EVENTOS S.A.S, you may use, print, reproduce and publish the image(s) of couples and guests, as well as various customers in print media, electronic (blogs, social networks CUW EVENTOS S.A.S, Web site), internal gazettes and in all their manifestations, their interpretations or executions, their editions, their phonograms or videograms, and in their broadcasts for the aforementioned purpose, using them to carry out this function of external service provider if necessary. CUW EVENTOS S.A.S. may also take or receive photographs of collaborators, guests, partners and clients for the same purposes.

Type of information

According to the origin described above, as an indispensable requirement we ask for information that identifies it and that allows us to provide our services, for this reason CUW EVENTOS S.A.S. may request the following information from you:

General personal data.

  • Name and surname
  • Landline and cell phone
  • E-mail address
  • Address
  • Nationality
  • Facebook
  • Instagram
  • Fixed and mobile telephone number(s) to contact you.
  • Destination for wedding / event
  • Type of ceremony
  • Services required for the event
  • Date of wedding
  • Number of guests
  • Sensitive data.
  • Data of a patrimonial and/or financial nature.

Information of a financial and/or patrimonial nature will be used internally for the purpose of complying with and fulfilling the corresponding professional and contractual obligations. It is possible that, according to the circumstances and requirements, CUW EVENTOS S.A.S. may be obliged to provide this information to third parties; in these cases CUW EVENTOS S.A.S. must notify the particular situation and obtain the express authorisation of the owner of these data beforehand:

Invoice data (if invoice required) Fiscal address.

Budget range for your event.

If you require hotel and budget

Third party data.

It is likely that you will be asked for data from third parties which may be used to confirm attendance at various events; these data will only be used in the cases described above and for no reason will be subject to further processing.

Data transfer

In connection with the transfer of personal data, CUW EVENTOS S.A.S hereby informs you, in accordance with article 36 of THE LAW, that your personal data may be transferred to third parties other than the person in charge, for providers of related services; and to providers of administrative, accounting and collection services that provide their services to CUW EVENTOS S.A.S, as part of your requests for your event, unless you expressly express your opposition to the contrary. For this reason, we inform you that if you read this paragraph without an answer to the contrary or your manifest refusal, you expressly authorise CUW EVENTOS S.A.S. to transfer your data in accordance with what has been specified.

Processing of requests

In accordance with the provisions of Articles 8 and 16 of THE LAW and to meet the requests of the owners for the exercise of their rights, CUW EVENTOS S.A.S makes available the email info@cancuniqueweddings.com to make your requests, at any time you wish to revoke your consent; request limitation on the use and/or disclosure of your personal data; or express your refusal to process your personal data for purposes that are not necessary, with CUW EVENTOS S.A.S in accordance with this Privacy Notice and in accordance with the stipulations and requirements set out in THE LAW.

Exercise of your ARCO rights

CUW EVENTOS S.A.S hereby informs you that it recognises and guarantees your rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition (ARCO rights), directly related to the processing of your personal data held by CUW EVENTOS S.A.S. In order to guarantee the exercise of your ARCO rights, we inform you that any request related to the exercise of these rights must be addressed and notified to info@cancununiqueweddings.com. We remind you that you have the right to exercise your ARCO rights through requests made by e-mail. Under no circumstances will requests be received and validated by telephone or other means other than those specified herein.

Changes to Privacy Notice

At any time you can review this Privacy Notice of CUW EVENTOS S.A.S, as well as learn of its updates, changes and / or modifications, through the following page: www.cancununiqueweddings.com/avisodeprivacidad

I acknowledge that I have read and understand the provisions and scope of this Privacy Notice.

I give my consent to CUW EVENTOS S.A.S. for the treatment of my personal data.

Name: _____________________________________

Date: ______________________________________

Sign it: _____________________________________

CONTACT US

  • 9:00 am to 18:00 hrs of Monday to Friday

  • USA Line: 561-880-0046

  • Phone: +52 (998) 252-6228

  • info@cancununiqueweddings.com

FOLLOW US
FACEBOOK
AWARDS

All rights reserved to Cancun Unique Weddings ® 2019. Huby | Diseño Web Cancún

to-topto-top